Water Wells and Drinking Water

Drinking WaterThe purpose of the Water Quality program is to protect public's health and to prevent disease such as giardia or cryptosporidium by assuring that small, public and private water systems are safe, and that supplies are adequately available. This program is accomplished through regular inspections, bacteriological and chemical sampling, plan checks, permitting, and public education.

Has your household water supply well gone dry?

Report it to inform state and local agencies of drought impacts here:  https://mydrywell.water.ca.gov/report/

NOTICE: WATER WELL PERMITING REQUIREMENTS – EXECUTIVE ORDER N-7-22

Pursuant to Executive Order N-7-22 signed by Governor Newsom and issued by the State of California, effective March 28, 2022, all new well applications submitted are required to be reviewed following specific guidelines as established in Executive Order N-7-22. Please allow additional time for review of any new water well permit application, and that additional information or documents, including but not limited to documentation or analysis to satisfy 9(a) and 9(b) may be required.

Please see the full Order at the above link, section 9 is included below for reference:

     9. To protect health, safety, and the environment during this drought emergency, a county, city, or other public agency shall not:

           a. Approve a permit for a new groundwater well or for alteration of an existing well in a basin subject to the Sustainable Groundwater Management Act and classified as medium- or high-priority without first obtaining written verification from a Groundwater Sustainability Agency managing the basin or area of the basin where the well is proposed to be located that groundwater extraction by the proposed well would not be inconsistent with any sustainable groundwater management program established in any applicable Groundwater Sustainability Plan adopted by that Groundwater Sustainability Agency and would not decrease the likelihood of achieving a sustainability goal for the basin covered by such a plan; or 

          b. Issue a permit for a new groundwater well or for alteration of an existing well without first determining that extraction of groundwater from the proposed well is (1) not likely to interfere with the production and functioning of existing nearby wells, and (2) not likely to cause subsidence that would adversely impact or damage nearby infrastructure.

 This paragraph shall not apply to permits for wells that will provide less than two acre-feet per year of groundwater for individual domestic users, or that will exclusively provide groundwater to public water supply systems as defined in section 116275 of the Health and Safety Code.